Privacy Policy

Last updated: Oct 20, 2021 3:47 PM

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the roysheppard.digital Website (the "Website") operated by Roy Sheppard ("us," "we," "our") as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, how we use it, what happens if we don't have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect the following information about you:

Identifying information - Name

Specific piece of information

Name

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

How we use this information

  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - Postal / Shipping address

Specific piece of information

Postal / Shipping address

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - Billing address

Specific piece of information

Billing address

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - Phone number

Specific piece of information

Phone number

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

How we use this information

  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - IP address

Specific piece of information

IP address

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

How we use this information

  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - Email address

Specific piece of information

Email address

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

How we use this information

  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - Device identifier

Specific piece of information

Device identifier

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

How we use this information

  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Geolocation information - Geolocation information

Specific piece of information

Geolocation information

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

How we use this information

  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

With whom we share your personal information

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer by your web browser. The file is added once you agree to store cookies on your computer or device, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow sites to respond to you as an individual. The Website can also tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

This Website collects cookies and may use cookies for reasons including, but not limited to:

  • Analyze our web traffic using an analytics package;
  • Identify if you are signed in to the Website;
  • Test content on the Website;
  • Store information about your preferences;
  • Recognize when you return to the Website.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This setting may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Children's privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect until I no longer require the information to fulfill my service.

Direct marketing

We use the information that we collect about you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is the act of selling products or services directly to consumers rather than through retailers. Residents of the United Kingdom - You may, at any time, request that we cease to use your information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at info@roysheppard.digital.

The rights of United Kingdom residents

Residents of the United Kingdom have the following rights with regard to their personal information:

  1. The right to access your information. You have the right to access any information that we may have collected on you. You can request copies of the information that we have on you in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.
  2. Information transmission. You have the right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider, where technically feasible.
  3. Rectification of information. You have the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected on you.
  4. You have a right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.
  5. You have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.
  6. You have a right to request that we delete all or some of the information that we have collected on you.
  7. You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with the Information Commissioner's Office or any other competent authority.

Exercising your rights

Residents of the United Kingdom may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

Roy Sheppard
Founder
info@roysheppard.digital
07883066944
https://www.roysheppard.digital
43 Maytree Crescent Watford WD24 5NJ
United Kingdom

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request and may ask you to provide personal information to do so. We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in Watford.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@roysheppard.digital.

Cookies!
A smiling cookie.
This site uses cookies to analyse site usage and improve the user experience.